Monday, September 2, 2013

Ancestors and Friends.



The spirits are every where. They embrace you on mountain tops,
in the hills and in the valleys. Our ancestors never allow us to forget,
 who we are and where we come from and how precious the gift of life and living are
especially in North America where the air  is pungent, full of love for freedom.
Life is more than just a wrinkle.  Life today, is a scar which is failing to heal.
As we continue to fight for life,dignity and freedom , more people die.

-------------------------------------------------------


Stanley died in a  fire and his body was burned pretty badly. The 
morgue needed someone to identify  the body, so they sent for his 
two best deer hunting friends, Cooter and Gomer.  The three men had 
always hunted and fished together and were long time members  of a 
hunting camp.

Cooter arrived  first, and when the mortician pulled back the sheet, 
Cooter said, "Yup, his face  is burned up pretty bad.  You better 
roll him over." The mortician rolled  him over and Cooter said, 
"Nope, ain't Stanley ."

The  mortician thought this was rather strange, So he brought Gomer 
in to confirm the  identity of the body.  Gomer looked at the body 
and said, "Yup, he's pretty  well burnt up.  Roll him over." The 
mortician rolled him over and Gomer  said, "No, it ain't Stanley ."

The  mortician asked, "How can you tell?"  Gomer said, "Well, 
Stanley had two  ass-holes."  "What! He had two ass-holes?" asked 
the mortician.  "Yup,  we never seen 'em, but everybody used to say, 
There's Stanley with them two  ass-holes."

I had to laugh at this one.
------------------------------------------------------------------

We've had such good weather in what we can now term Indian Summer.
The fields are full of blue berries and black berries.



The corn is lush and tall



The ocean air smells saltier this year, heavier and people flock to get a whiff of it and enjoy
the beach cafes.
















The ocean water is warm this time of year.We see a lot of jelly fish and sea weed
coming in covering shore lines with the tide
A couple of children were stung and went home crying.




I transplanted my baby plants into bigger pots and still have a few more to do.
Labor Day week end is being enjoyed quietly by families as children play in local parks which have small fountains sprinkling water for them
enjoying the warmth of the sun and parents put up small shelters and bring their BBQ's to picnic.
The lucky ones are those who have parks across the street. The bring the kids and group up
keeping children under constant supervision.

xoxoxoxooox

4 comments:

Mama Zen said...

That joke cracked me up!

A Lady's Life said...

Mama Zen I thought it was funny The punch line got me. lol

Akelamalu said...

Hehe loved the joke!

A Lady's Life said...

Akelamalu I also expected a person born with two ass holes. We can expect anything in todays serious world.. lol